Tuesday, October 21, 2014

The Zombie Apocalypse Tag!

I was nominated by Tia at Read it Write Now!  I was nominated back in August... yeah I'm pretty behind on tags... I'm getting better though!  So here are the rules in the lovely Miss Tia's words:

"So the rules are basically that you choose 5 books from your physical book shelf and each book will have two questions. You flip through the book to a random page and the first name you see will be the answer to that question. For example: "Who is the first to get shot?" *opens to random page* Day from Legend!"

So there you go!  Let's get this party started!

The books I choose are...


Bitterblue by Kristin Cashore









Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling









Ark Angel by Anthony Horowitz









The Giver by Lois Lowry









Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas










1.  The first person to die?
From the book Bitterblue: Helda.

Awww I love Helda!  She's so sweet and she was so nice to Katsa when everyone else was afraid of her.  I think she would have accepted it though :)



2.  The person you trip to get away from the zombies?
From the book Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: Neville.

WHAT?!  no Neville is so sweet and unassuming!!  Well I guess that's why I'd betray him... this makes me feel so horrible!



3.  The first person to turn into a zombie?
From the book Ark Angel: Paul Drevin.

I actually can't remember much about his character other than he's filthy rich and feels like flaunting it.  You know, stereotypical rich person.  So I mean, I guess he wouldn't be trained in martial arts against the zombies if he's lived in a palace all his life...



4.  The person that trips YOU to get away from the zombies?
From the book The Giver: Asher.

Hmmm... you know, he always was a bit shifty...



5.  The idiot of the team?
From the book Crown of Midnight: Chaol.

Haha he probably doesn't take too kindly to being called an idiot (he is captain of the guard after all and the king probably calls him that all the time) so I mean... but in the books there were a couple of moments.  I just can't picture him being an idiot!



6.  The 'brains' of the team?
From the book Bitterblue: Saf.

This fits!  Saf is like the street genius in Bitterblue (teamed up with his group of course)!



7.  The team's medic?
From the book Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: George.

He probably has a bunch of potions or something from his and Fred's (terrible grammar, I'm sorry, it's late!) shop!



8.  The weapon expert?
From the book Ark Angel: Alex.

The MC!  He does deal with a lot of those secret weapons (like the Tiger Woods smoke bomb!) so he's perfect for the job!



9.  The brawler?
From the book The Giver: The Giver.

Considering The Giver is a peaceful old man with a ton of memories, I'm not sure how this would play out.  He could either channel all those karate moves from the past or say 'diplomacy is the answer!'



10.  The team captain?
From the book Crown of Midnight: Celaena.

Another MC!  Celaena does have a lot of smarts and she is an assassin and badass warrior so I'm totally cool with this.  VICTORY OVER THE ZOMBIES!!




That's all de questions!  This is an open tag so anyone can do it!  It was so much fun so I don't want to restrict the creative juices (I'm sorry... that sounds so weird) in all ya'll :D  Go and BEAT THE ZOMBIES!

4 comments:

  1. I love your answers! You actually got a lot of good team members! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I did - especially Celaena as team captain! We're gonna beat the zombies ^.^

      Delete
  2. What?! No! Chaol is no idiot! XD
    Celaena makes an awesome team captain -she's totally badass!

    Great answers :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know!! I can't believe it either!
      Totally! :D

      Thanks!

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...